close

Newsletter

by pablo doe

I share on this Newsletter exclusive
photography tips and tutorials.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Privacy Policy

All the Good Stuff

Privacy Policy

Navi Outdoor Tours NZ will take every step to ensure that your information remains confidential. The document below is a summary of the policies and procedures Navi Outdoor Tours NZ will follow when dealing with your personal information.

Personal Information collected

Navi Outdoor Tours NZ only collects personal information for the purpose of facilitating the products and services purchased.

Navi Outdoor Tours NZ only collects personal information that is required to provide the product or service being purchased and/or supplied.

Navi Outdoor Tours NZ collects no personal information other than that required to sell and/or supplied the products and services requested by the customer and that which is volunteered by the customer.

Sharing Information: Navi Outdoor Tours NZ will not share personal information collected with third parties other than those required in the provision of the services and products purchased by the customer or as required by New Zealand law. Third parties involved in the delivery of the services and products purchased by the customer will use that customer's personal information, as supplied by Navi Outdoor Tours NZ solely for the purposes of delivering the services or products purchased. Navi Outdoor Tours NZ does not and will not rent or sell your personal information.

Storing Information: Navi Outdoor Tours NZ stores all personal information supplied by the customer on a secure reservations database with controlled access.

Alteration or deletion of personal information: A customer may, at any stage request Navi Outdoor Tours NZ alter, update or delete personal information at any stage by corresponding with Navi Outdoor Tours NZ using the above listed contact details.

Personal Information via the Internet: Navi Outdoor Tours NZ uses a secure credit card system supplied by Direct Payment Solutions (DPS) for processing credit cards. All credit card payments are processed by DPS. Navi Outdoor Tours NZ does not store any credit card numbers.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, unless it is processed through a Secure Credit Card System such as that provided by DPS. While Navi Outdoor Tours NZ strives to protect your personal information it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted by the customer via email or customer response form.

Use of your information: Navi Outdoor Tours NZ does not sell or rent your personal identification to third parties.

We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Navi Outdoor Tours NZ, our users, or others.

Data retention: Navi Outdoor Tours NZ keeps your information only as long as necessary to provide you with the goods and services you have requested.  We keep your name and contact details for up to 3 months past the booking date, in case you require a receipt or other confirmation.  

Email

It is our policy to immediately remove any customer from any mailing list upon the customer's request. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our customers, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.

Email communications history may remain in our system for up to one year..

Security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information. We protect your payment information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. When paying for travel your details are encrypted and securely stored by Direct Payment Solutions (DPS).

Navi Outdoor Tours NZ takes all reasonable steps to keep any collected personal information secure and to protect that information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please note, however, that total security of data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed. Navi Outdoor Tours NZ therefore cannot guarantee and does not warrant the security of information transmitted over the internet.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website. We use cookies to improve our performance of our website and service. These are used so our service can remember that you have previously logged on. Cookies are widely used on most major websites.

Third Party Links

Navi Outdoor Tours NZ has no control over either the content of Third Party Links or their privacy policies.

Updates to our information practices

From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices. The Privacy Act 1993 gives the right to access and correct your personal information.

Navi Outdoor Tours NZ Website Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided 'as is' without warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

While every effort has been made to provide the most accurate information we advise that Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Navi Outdoor Tours NZ may at any time and without notice make changes to, improvements to and/or alterations to the information and the products and services on this web site.

Navi Outdoor Tours NZ makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which may be accessed through this site.

In no event will Navi Outdoor Tours NZ be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of this website, or on any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on information handling system or otherwise, even if you are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.